Carter Holt Harvey
Privacy Statement

INTRODUCTION

Overview

Carter Holt Harvey (we, us or our) is committed to protecting information that identifies you (your Personal Information) and ensuring that we deal with your Personal Information in accordance with the relevant privacy legislation.

This privacy statement (Privacy Statement) explains how we may collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information.  If you deal with one of our business units, then each business unit has its own Privacy Statement available on its website.     

If you would like to contact us in relation to this Privacy Statement or our use of your information, please email us at the details set out in the contact us section below.

Application of this Privacy Statement

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully.  It applies to any Personal Information that you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, in accordance with this Privacy Statement.  This includes our website available at: www.chh.com (Website).

Updates to this Privacy Statement

We may update this Privacy Statement at any time by posting an updated version of this Privacy Statement on our Website. The updated version of this Privacy Statement will take effect immediately upon such notice. We may take additional steps to bring the changes to your attention, including by notifying you directly, in accordance with the applicable laws.  You are responsible for reviewing this Privacy Statement regularly to ensure that you are aware of any updates.

Additional rights and obligations

This Privacy Statement applies in addition to, and does not limit, our rights and obligations under the Privacy Act 2020 (as amended or replaced from time to time) (the Privacy Act) or any specific authorisation that you provide to us when you interact with us or use our Website or other services.

You are not required to provide us with any Personal Information that we request.  However, if you do not do so, we may not be able to provide certain services to you.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Collection of Personal Information

Generally, we collect Personal Information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so (in accordance with the Privacy Act).

We may also collect such information from other sources, including:

  • other related entities from time to time; and
  • publicly available sources of information.

Cookies

We may also collect information through our Website through cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on a user’s computer. We may use cookies to personalise and/or improve your experience on the Website, including making it easier for you to navigate our Website. If we develop log-in functionality, we will store your login details. Cookies can be disabled via your web browser; however doing so may limit your access to some of our Website’s content and features. We may use cookies to track non-personally identifiable information such as usage and volume statistics, for research purposes in order to further develop our Website.

Types of Personal Information we collect

The types of Personal Information we may collect and hold will depend on your relationship with us (for example, whether you are a supplier or are browsing our Website).  This may include:

  • name, address and contact details; and
  • details of the products and service provided by our group of companies.

Purpose of collecting Personal Information

We collect, hold, disclose and use Personal Information:

  • to provide you with information about our products and services;
  • to administer our relationship with you including responding to queries;
  • for internal administrative purposes, such as procedural assessment, risk management, staff training, accounting, billing, product and service reviews;
  • to monitor activity on our Website; and
  • to identify and inform you about other products or services and offerings that may be of interest to you, including by email and other electronic means (you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the details in the Contact Us section below).

Disclosure of Personal Information

We understand the importance of keeping Personal Information private, and will only disclose such information to others in limited circumstances.

We may disclose Personal Information in connection with (or for reasons directly related to) any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement to the following parties:

  • our professional advisers;
  • Government and regulatory authorities;
  • our related companies, organisations and partners from time to time; and
  • any other party authorised by you or to whom we are required or authorised to disclose Personal Information in accordance with applicable law.

We may also disclose Personal Information to contractors and service providers (such as IT service providers) who provide services to us or who manage services provided to an individual on our behalf. Personal Information is only disclosed to contractors and service providers to the extent necessary to enable them to provide these services.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

We may disclose your Personal Information to service providers who are located overseas, such as cloud storage providers. We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that Personal Information transferred overseas is protected in accordance with this Privacy Statement and the Privacy Act.

STORE AND SECURITY

Storage of Personal Information

Personal Information that we collect is either held by us at our head office (refer to the Contact Us section below) or on our behalf. For example, some information we hold will be stored in “the cloud” in secure databases on our behalf by third parties based overseas. The use of these services, and the transfer of information overseas (if applicable) will not relieve us of our obligations under the Privacy Act and this Privacy Statement.

Security

Security of your Personal Information is very important to us. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to protect Personal Information that we hold. However, due to the inherent nature of the internet, we are not able to guarantee the security of any information that we hold or that you transmit to us.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to access and request correction of any Personal Information that we hold about you. Please refer to the contact us section below. We rely on you to update us if your Personal Information changes.

GENERAL

Information about other people

If you provide us with, or authorise use to collect, Personal Information about another person (such as a guarantor), you confirm that they have authorised you to provide us, or authorised us to collect, their Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Statement and that you have informed them of their rights to access and request correction of their Personal Information, as set out below.

Other websites

Our Website may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Statement. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website.

Contact Us

If you have any queries about this Privacy Statement, please email our Privacy Officer at: privacyofficer@chh.co.nz.  

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 1 March 2021.

Our Privacy Policy